Your source for all things green at Missouri S&T

Honorary Knights

Honorary Knights of St. Patrick, chosen each year by the St. Pat’s Committee and the S&T chancellor, are chosen for the service they’ve performed for the campus, the Rolla community, the state of Missouri, the nation and/or the St. Pat’s tradition. Names with an asterisk were selected posthumously.

2012
David Bernhard, EMgt’92
Dan Brown, Missouri Senator
Charlotte Divincen, executive staff assistant to the chancellor at Missouri S&T
John Eash, AE’79, MS EMgt’90
Greg Gelles, professor and chair of economics at Missouri S&T
Jeanie Hofer, director of international affairs at Missouri S&T
Bob Hribar, senior laboratory mechanic in the machine shop of the mechanical and aerospace engineering department at Missouri S&T
Kevin Mullally, owner of Mullally Distributing Co., an Anheuser-Busch distributor in Cuba, Mo.

2011
Dr. Harvest Collier is vice provost for undergraduate studies and professor of chemistry at Missouri S&T
Dr. Steve Graham is senior associate vice president for academic affairs for the University of Missouri System
Dr. Irina Ivliyeva, associate professor of arts, languages and philosophy at Missouri S&T
Jim Murphy, assistant vice chancellor for student affairs at Missouri S&T
Ted Ruth, director of design and construction management at Missouri S&T
Mary Sheffield Wray, circuit judge for the 25th Judicial Circuit of Missouri
Lonna Sowers, president of the Rolla Downtown Business Association and a member of the board of directors for the Court Appointed Special Advocates for children in South Central Missouri
Larry Thomas, executive vice president of Central Federal Savings and Loan in Rolla

2010
Robert Brinkmann, CE’71
Jim Duncan, manager of custodial and landscape services at Missouri S&T
Jay W. Goff, vice provost and dean of enrollment management at Missouri S&T
Michael Gross, MetE’88, MS MetE’94
Dr. Kurt Kosbar, associate chair for laboratory development in the electrical and computer engineering department at Missouri S&T
John Slowensky, head director of instrumental music for the Rolla Public School District
Dr. Paul Worsey, professor of mining and nuclear engineering at Missouri S&T
Letha Young, university police officer at Missouri S&T

2009
Kathy Allison, administrative assistant in the department of student life at Missouri S&T
Dr. Cynthia Bolon, PhD Chem’06
Linda Boswell Bramel, Econ’89
Rodney Edwards, general manager of Grellner Sales and Service, Rolla’s only locally-owned beverage distributor
Gary Forsee, CE’72
Ron Miller, ChemE’64
Darlene Ramsay, MetE’84
Randy Stoll, director of business services at Missouri S&T

2008
Warren Carroll, PetE’59
John Moll, CE’69
Stevie Kearse, executive director of the Rolla Area Chamber of Commerce
Jeff Steinhart, EMgt’79
Cheryl Walker, EE’86
Robert Whites, director of student financial assistance at Missouri S&T for 29 years
Dr. Warren K. Wray, provost and executive vice chancellor at Missouri S&T

2007
John F. Carney III, UMR chancellor
Davis Haas
Dee Haemmerlie Montgomery, Curators’ Teaching Professor of psychology
William S. Jenks III
Shelley Klossner
William Schonberg, chair of civil, architectural and environmental engineering
Gary White, CE’85, MS CE’87

2006
Elvan Akin-Bohner, assistant professor of mathematics and statistics
Robert D. Bay, CE’49
John Beger
Roger Berkbuegler
Martin Bohner, associate professor of mathematics and statistics
Gerald Meyr, EMgt’76
Don Myers, ME’61, MS ME’64, professor of engineering management and systems engineering
Debra Robinson, vice chancellor of student affairs
Joyce Thomas, Engl’78

2005
James O. Guest, ME’62, MS EMgt’71
Edgar G. H. Emery, PetE’72
Larry Hendren, MinE’73
Wayne Huebner, CerE’82, PhD CerE’87, professor of materials science and engineering
Kevin Brady, manager of business and fiscal operations for UMR student affairs
Meg Brady, CSci’83, MS CSci’89, computer project manager for UMR IT
Terry Bone, Chem’76, MS Chem’79, PhD Chem’90, lecturer in chemistry
Lucy Sutcliffe, former UMR staff member

2004
Robin Carnahan
Delbert Day, CerE’58, Curators’ Professor emeritus of materials science and engineering
Jim Hartman
Dan Hinkle, EMgt’73
Gary Thomas, former UMR chancellor
Kathy Voss

2003
Andrew Careaga, director of communications
Arlan DeKock, former chair of the School of Management and Information Systems
Brian Haller
Cindy Tang, Econ’85
Jinny Ryle, former UMR staff member
Sigrid Cronin

2002
John Butz
Jeff Cawlfield, professor of geological sciences and engineering
John Cummings, MetE’74
Manuel Pacheco, former president of the University of Missouri System

2001
Nicholas Barrack, EE’75, MS EMgt’76
Nancy Brackhahn, Hon’96
Walt Gajda Jr., professor emeritus of electrical and computer engineering
Bob May
Robert Mitchell, former dean of the School of Engineering
Zebulun Nash, ChE’93
William Peach, NDD’75
Theodore Weise, EE’67

2000
James Bertelsmeyer, ChE’66
William Bleckman, UMR Police chief
Lawrence George, Hon’89, former UMR staff member
Claire McCaskill
Joseph Morgan
Sarah Steelman

1999
Thomas Akers, Math’73, MS Math’75
Jerry Bayless, CE’59, MS CE’62
John Russell
Randy Verkamp, EMgt’72
Dain Ward*

1998
Gracia Backer
Steve Bowles
Terry Brewer
Richard Hatfield, former UMR staff member
John Mathes, CE’67, MS CE’68
Norman Tucker, MinE’40

1997
John Bartel, CerE’52
JoAnn Emerson
Steve Gaw
Mary Gillespie
Lance Haynes, professor of speech and media studies
Wendell Ogrosky, former UMR staff member
James Sowers, CSci’69
Fred Voss

1996
William Anderson Jr., CE’67, MS CE’70
Rebecca McDowell Cook
Robert Fitzsimmons
Jerry Gilmore, ME’60, MS ME’63
Jarena Whitson

1995
Joe N. Ballard, MS EMgt’72
Donald G. Brackhahn, Hon’93, former UMR staff member
Steve Burch
Dorcas Park, Hon’99
Elwyn E. Wax

1994
Kent Bagnall, CE’76
Lindsay Bagnall, Psych’76, senior secretary in distance and continuing education
Jean Carnahan
Christopher Ramsay, MetE’83, MS MetE’85, associate professor of materials science and engineering
William A. Stoltz, EMgt’68

1993
Matteo Coco, CE’66
Margaret Cossette
Donald L. Cronin, professor emeritus of mechanical and aerospace engineering
Marcus D. Ramsey, CE’72
Thomas S. Sowers

1992
Mrs. Gale Bullman,* Hon’64
Gregory McClain, EMgt’72
Jane O’Keefe
Louise Flanigan

1991
Billy Key, professor emeritus of physical education
Carol Molchan, former UMR staff member
J. Robert Patterson, CE’54
Jack Ridley, Curators’ Teaching Professor emeritus of history and political science
Ed Schmidt, ME’67
Ike Skelton

1990
Ken Fiebelman
Tom Green
Doris Kirkpatrick
Linda Martin Sharp
James Sterling
Armin Tucker,* MinE’40

1989
Mark Bruno, NDD’70
Floyd Ferrell
Daniel B. Horner
Glendon “Jake” Stevens Jr.,* CE’64, MS CE’66, PhD CE’70
Richard Vehige, ME’68
James K. Richardson* MinE’32

1988
Donald Askeland
Robert Bruce, EMgt’69
Betsey Bruce
Robert Collins
Marvin Proffer
Lowell Wynn

1987
Arthur Baebler, ME’55
Donald Castleman*
Jeanne V. Epple
Martin Jischke
Margaret Kelly
Fred Kummer, CE’55

1986
Marvin Barker
Ken Lanning*
Harvey G. Martin
Donald McGovern
Lenore Jones Morris*
John T. Park, former UMR chancellor
Bill Ransdall

1985
James Anderson, CE’55
John Ashcroft
Lyle Meyer
Leola Millar*
James Mullally Jr.*
Stan Spadoni
Don Warner

1984
Keith Bailey, ME’64
Normal Deleo
Katherine Jenks*
William Jenks Jr.*
Robert Roach*
Neil Smith
Mike Lybyer
Howard Kilroy

1983
Robert Berry, CE’72
William Cocos
Robert Davis
Bill Emerson,* CE’44
Frank Lange
David Steelman
Dorothea Wolf

1982
Leonard Koederitz, ChE’68
James Mallor
Louise Marchello
Thomas Murphy
Al Nilges
David Simily

1981
Dewey Allgood
Harold Atwell, EE’56
Mel Carnahan
John Kelley
Frank Mackaman*
Joseph Mooney,* EMgt’39
Mary Williams

1980
Jack Keane
Robert McKune
Ralph Uthlaut
Bob Mornin,* CerE’48
B. Ken Robertson
James Wieberg
Sally White,* former UMR staff member

1979
J.C. Alexander*
Philip Barry
Richard H. Bauer, ChE’51
James Halligan
Joseph Marchello,* former UMR chancellor
Faye Tracey

1978
John Danforth
Robert Brackbill, MinE’42
Adrian Daane
Virgil Flanigan, ME’60
C. James Grimm,* EE’30
James C. Olson*
John D. Powell, NDD’47
Marie Sidner*

1977
Joseph Carlo
Paul Dowling, MetE’40
Mrs. V.H. McNutt,* Hon’67
David Oakley
Russell Perry
Jim C. Pogue*
Edward Smith,* EMgt’24

1976
Jerry McBride
Margaret McCaw Lloyd,* GGph’81
Theodore Planje,* CerE’40
Hans Schmoldt, ChE’44
James S. Trainer*

1975
Christopher “Kit” Bond
Raymond Bisplinghoff*
Herald Barnes*
Robert Schuchardt, MetE’51

1974
Dudley Thompson*
Theodore McNeal*
Victor Lomax, Hist’73
James McGrath, CE’32
Thomas O’Keefe, MetE’58
Robert Brady*

1973
Thomas Eagleton*
J. Stuart Johnson*
Jerome T. Berry,* CE’49
Peter Mattei,* CE’37
Elizabeth Lorey

1972
James C. Kirkpatrick*
Aaron J. Miles,* Math’30
Dr. E.E. Feind *
Francis C. Edwards*

1971
Stuart Symington*
C. Brice Ratchford*
G. Edwin Lorey
Bill L. Atchley,* CE’57
Rudolph Torrini
Robert L. Burnes*
John Tryon*
Curtis Logan*
Edward Sowers*

1970
Gale Bullman*
Karl Mounder*
Ray Kasten,* CE’43
William Kratzer*
F. Stillman Elfred,* MinE’17
Edward Owsley*

1969
Warren Hearnes
John C. Weaver*
Samuel H. Lloyd,* ME’47
Robert V. Wolf,* ME’51
Harry Kessler,* MetE’24
Homer Tucker*
Gene Sally
Gerald Lowther
H. P. Montgomery*

1968
Merl Baker
Richard Ichord*
Eugene Northern*
James J. Murphy,* CE’35
J. P. Patterson*
A. Vern Kilpatrick*